Meet The Team

Dorothy Barley Junior Academy staff are as follows:

Headteacher Ms C Leicester
Deputy Headteacher Ms L O’Connor
Deputy Headteacher, Numeracy Leader and ICT lead Mr K Arrowsmith
Assistant Headteacher & Literacy Leader Ms R Andrews
Designated Safeguarding Lead and Pupil Welfare Lead Mrs D Nickless
Assistant Headteacher for Inclusion, SENCo, Curriculum Leader & 11B411 Adventure Ambassador Mrs A Clarke
REAch2 Director of Education Ms G Ellyard
REAch2 Deputy Director of Education Mr D Hughes
Associate School Leader Ms J Johnson
Y6 Team Leader, Spruce Class Teacher, PiXL Champion and Catch up lead Ms M Choudhry
Y6 Sugar Maple Shadow Literacy Lead and PE and Sports Premium Lead Mr S Judge
Y6 Sycamore Class Teacher Ms T Hoy
Y5 Team Leader, Hemlock Class Teacher, PSHCE/SMSC & Personal Development Leader Ms P Rose
Y5 Hazel Class Teacher, Geography lead Mr O Gokdemir
Y5 Holly Class Teacher & MFL Lead Ms S Suntharamoorthy
Y5 Hawthorn Class Teacher Mr O’Connor
Y4 Team Leader, Beech Class Teacher Arts, RE & P4C Leader Ms J Apresto
Y4 Bayberry Class Teacher and Art Lead Ms A Smith
Y4 Banyan Class Teacher, School Council, Pupil Voice Lead, Sustainability Ms G Alter
Y3 Team Leader, Y3 Team Leader, Acacia Class Teacher   & Science Lead Ms Coppin
Y3 Ash Class Teacher and Shadow Maths Lead Mrs Chapman
Y3 Aspen Class Teacher and DT lead Ms M Idowu
ARP Cherry Class Teacher Ms S Boyce
Attendance Officer Ms N Wade
Deputy DSL and Pupil Welfare Officer Ms M Dawes
Administrative Support Assistant Mr J Arrowsmith
Administrative Support Assistant Ms L Livermore
School Caretaker Mr S Pyne
School Caretaker Ms D Waller
Lunchtime Supervisor Ms A Gullefer
Behaviour and Attitudes Leader Ms A Stanborough
Cover Teacher and History Lead Ms Primus
Higher Level Teaching Assistant Ms S Goodwin
Higher Level Teaching Assistant Mr K Barnard
Higher Level Teaching Assistant Ms M Sinclair
Higher Level Teaching Assistant Ms S Flint
Higher Level Teaching Assistant Ms J Antoszewski
Y6 Teaching Assistant Ms C Van Dongen
Y5 Teaching Assistant Ms K Kantorski
Y5 Teaching Assistant Ms J Winter
Y4 Teaching Assistant Ms L Davis
Y4 Teaching Assistant Ms S Bell
Y4 Teaching Assistant Ms A Sawali
Y3 Teaching Assistant Ms C O’Toole
Y3 Teaching Assistant Ms S Dossa
SEND TA & 1-1 Support Ms J Withington
SEND TA & 1-1 Support Ms S Paterson
Play Leader Ms L Gladden
Play Leader Ms K Wenn
Play Leader Ms S Wright
Play Leader Ms S Quinn
Play Leader Ms T Hammond
Play Leader Ms N Saiyed
Cook Supervisor Ms P Jones